• night-sky-2.jpg
  • perch_poster_2021-w6594.jpg
  • The Perch Festival grand prize draws took place on June 26. Results for grand prizes, bonus prizes, and daily prizes are now fully updated below.

    Thank you to all of our sponsors who made the festival possible! 

    Winners of tagged perch prizes, grand prize draws, and bonus draws will be contacted regarding prize pickup arrangements. Because there are so many prizes, and extra logistical challenges this year due to COVID, it may take a couple weeks for us to get in touch with everyone. 

    If you won a daily or weekly prize and have not yet had a chance to come in and pick it up, please watch for an email with pickup dates and times.

    Grand Prize Results:Children's:5TH DRAW PRIZE – WHITE KNUCKLE “GIZMO” KAYAK SPONSOERED BY TROMBLY’S TACKLE BOX: Alexis Blankenship4TH DRAW PRIZE – WHITE KNUCKLE “GIZMO” KAYAK SPONSOERED BY TROMBLY’S TACKLE BOX- Annalysse McKerrol3RD- $300.00 SHOPPING SPREE SPONSORED BY TROMBLEY'S TACKLE BOX and DOWNTOWN ORILLIA- Ellie Chupp2ND- $700.00 SHOPPING SPREE SPONSORED BY TROMBLEY'S TACKLE BOX and DOWNTOWN ORILLIA- Dominic Williams1ST- $1000.00 SHOPPING SPREE SPONSORED BY TROMBLEY'S TACKLE BOX and DOWNTOWN ORILLIA-“SPORTSPAL” 12FT CANOE – SPONSORED BY THE OWEN SOUND SALMON SPECTACULAR- Canoe- Keira Pardon

    Adult's

    5TH DRAW PRIZE – RAYMARINE “ELEMENT FISH FINDER 7HV” COMBO WITH HV-100 TRANSDUCER from MARINE ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES: Winner: Jocelyn Dragostis4TH DRAW PRIZE – KIWI “ANGLER” KAYAKS from TROMBLY’S TACKLE BOX.(NOTE – THIS PRIZE HAS TWO DRAWS FOR TWO KAYAKS) Winners: Craig Rastih, Tanner Jansons

     3RD DRAW PRIZE – LAKE COUNTRY AIRWAYS “AIR TOUR FOR TWO” from LAKE COUNTRY AIRWAYS   (NOTE - THIS PRIZE HAS FOUR AIR TOUR DRAWS FOR TWO) Winners: Mike Schell,  Spencer Coon, Dorothy Burell, Rene Latrielle

    2ND DRAW PRIZE – GARMIN “STRIKER PLUS 5” with an ICE FISHING BUNDLE from MARINE ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES- winner: Michael Lemay

    1st Draw Prize – LUND 1650 “ANGLER” BOAT with a 50HP 4STROKE MERCURY OUTBOARD on a CUSTOM TRAILER WITH A  CUMMINS TONNEAU COVER, 55LB MINN KOTA BOW TROLLING MOTOR And a HUMMINBIRD HELIX 5/GPS SPONSORED BY LUND BOATS, MERCURY MARINE, GORDON BAY MARINE, JOHNSON OUTDOORS, CUMMINS CANVAS and the ORILLIA & DISTRICT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE- Winner: Jasmine Gouglas

    BONUS DRAWS

    1st BONUS DRAW – A MERCURY MARINE 9.9 4 STROKE “PRO KICKER” OUTBOARD from Mercury Marine Canada- Bradley Coulson

    2nd BONUS DRAW – A GARMIN “STRIKER 4” PORTABLE BUNDLE- Tracey McCarron

    3rd BONUS DRAW – TWO NIGHT STAY FOR FOUR AT BAYVIWE WILDWOOD RESORT- Glen MoorehouseGarage pack- Nic BowenBERKLEY and CANADIAN TIRE’S BONUS DRAWSADULT DRAW – FOR A $300.00 PRIZE PACKAGE OF BERKLEY AND AFFILIATED PRODUCTS- Jasmine GouglasKIDS DRAW – FOR A $200.00 PRIZE PACKAGE OF BERKLEY AND AFFILIATED PRODUCTS- Ella Graham

    Daily Draw Winners- Daily Draw is for a Zebco fishing rod and Early Bird Bonus is a Berkley Tackle Pouch

    June 26 daily draws:
    June 26 Daily Draws
    Adult: Paul Kelley
    Child: Patience Commanda
    Tag- $500 Blue Beacon- Bruce Ferguson
    Early bird Bonus- Mark Hooper
     
    June 25:
    Adult: Robin Leduc
    Child : Jovan M.
    Tag-$100 Ben's Marine Services- Nancy Ross
    Lifejacket: Alan Danvers
    Early Bird Bonus: Sara McTeer
     
    June 24:
    Adult: Lindsay Harrison
    Child: Carter Copeland Lamb
    Tag Perch-$500 Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters (doubled if winner is a member) - Cody Cameron
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket: Esther Giddings
    Early Bird Bonus: Spencer Coon
     
    June 23 Winners:
    Adult: Jerry Burrell
    Child: Kael Watson
    Tag Perch- $100 Orillia Fish & Game: Melissa Cairns
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket: Kate Blanchette
    Early Bird Bonus: Brian Holmes
     
    June 22:
    Adult : John Ellis
    child: Charley Leyleendertee
    Tag perch: $100 Mother Nature Lure Co.: Dillon Homes
    Lifejacket from Canadian Tire: Noah Welch
    Early Bird Bonus: Marco Durrent
     
    June 21:
    Adult: Jackie Morris
    Child: Reece Orvis
    $1000 tag perch - Janet sammutt
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Kristen Nicholl
    Early Bird Bonus=Rob Mclean
     
    June 20
    Adult: Paul McKerrol
    Child: Vandon Clay
    Tag- $500 Thor Motors: Tanner Vel
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Glen Moore
    Early Bird Bonus: Warren Ridout
     
    June 19 Draws:
    Adult: Nate Vance
    Child: Amy Blankenship
    Tag- $500 Theo's Eatery- Donald Nowlan
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Craig Williams
    Early Bird Bonus Leslie Strong
     
    June 18:
    Adult Daily Draw- Richee Vallee
    Child Daily Draw- Tobias Kannenberg
    Tagged Perch- $100 Carefree Boat Club Randy MacKay
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Ryder Vallee
    Early Bird Bonus- Parker Hunt
     
     
    June 17:
     
    Daily Draws- Adult: Ruth Mitchell
    Child: Logan Vance
    Tag Perch- $500 Zehrs Market Orillia- Tricia Willemson
    Lifejacket- Debbie Grasby Smith
    Early Bird Bonus- Steve DesRocher
     
    June 16 Winners:
    Child Draw- Alexis Blankenship
    Adult Draw- Georgina Fell
    Tag Perch-$100 Orillia Fish and Game Conservation Club- Mike Pineo
    Lifejacket- Morgan Meisner
    Early Bird Bonus- Roger Pettie
    June 15:
    Adult: Michelle Yates
    Child: Emma McKie
    Tag Perch- $500 Lake Country Grill Restaurant & Catering- Spencer C.
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Addison Mahoney
    Early Bird Bonus- Antonio Troriano

    June 14:

    Adult: Devon

    Child: Adam Wickham
    Tag Perch- $100 Simcoe Life: Jackie Arends
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket: Noah Welch
    Early Bird Bonus: Blake Duffy

     

    June 13:

    Adult: Steffen Stride

    Child: Ayla McGuey

    Tag Perch- $500 sponsored by K Knight Contracting- Sharrie Burell
    Lifejacket- Lyndsey cats
    Early Bird Bonus- Denis Moy

    June 12:

    Adult: Curtis Jenkins

    Child: Hudson Leen

    Tag Perch- $500 sponsored by Trombly's- Chad Blanken
    Lifejacket from Canadian Tire- Ethan Driscoll
    Early Bird Bonus- Chris Jones
    June 11:
    Adult Daily Draw- Jessica Pitts
    Child Daily Draw- Alice Brain
    Tagged Perch- $100 Canadian Yacht Tops- Ed Hickey
    Lifejacket from Canadian Tire- Tamara Laur
    Early Bird Daily Bonus- Ahri Bhai
    June 10
    Daily Draw- Adult- Nic Bowen
    Daily Draw- Child- Zechariah Papiest
    Tagged Perch- $500 Orillia Natural Gas- Michael Lemay
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Jocelyn Drago
    Early Bird Bonus- Cameron Epp

     

    June 9:

    Daily draws: Adult- Lisa Pozzobon, Child-Ryder Vallee
    Tag Perch- $100 Orillia Fish and Game Conservation Club: Bradley Coulson
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket: M Ericka Nicole O’Connor
    Early Bird Daily Bonus: Jordan Brister

    June 8: 

    Daily draws: Adult- Anthony Sara, Child- Ethan Yeung
    Tag Perch- $500 Northern Performance Windows: Anne- Marie Dean
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket: Noah Welch
    Early Bird Daily Bonus: Maggie Homes

    June 7:

    Daily Draw- Child- Brayden Amyotte
    Daily Draw- Adult- Andrew T Hill
    Tag Perch- $100 Industrial Park Collision- Ralph Papiest
    Canadian Tire Lifejacket- Faith McHugh
    Early Bird Daily Bonus- Adam Wendell

    June 6:

    Adult Daily draw: Linda Maukonen
    Child Daily Draw: Aiden Deguerre
    Tag Perch: Ella Graham
    Early Bird Bonus (soft sided tackle box) John Sammut
    Canadian tire lifejacket: Jerry Burrell

    June 5:

    Daily draw: Adult- Mike O Connor, Child- "Jackson"
    Tag perch: Annabella Brister
    Early Bird Bonus (soft sided tackle box) Erica Cino
    Canadian tire lifejacket Micky Norman

     

    EARLY BIRD DRAW WINNERS

    Sponsored by Trombly's Tackle Box Orillia and Berkley

    Adults Early Bird Draw- $300 shopping spree at Trombly's Tackle Box in Orillia- Jim Roth

    Kids Early Bird Draw- $200 shopping spree at Trombly's Tackle Box in Orillia- Dylan Beavis

    ​WEEKLY DRAW WINNERS- Week 1

    Adults Weekly Draw:

    1. Leonard Arens
    2. Jasmine gouglas
    3. Cody Cameron

    Kids Weekly Draw:

    1. Livia Vel
    2. Tamara Laur
    3. Kael Watson

     

    ​WEEKLY DRAW WINNERS- Week 2

    Adults Weekly Draw:

    1. Bradley Coulson
    2. Anthony Plati
    3. Karen Cornell

    Kids Weekly Draw:

    1. Bennett Anders
    2. Connor Vance
    3. Alexis Blankenship
    Weekly Draw Winners Week 3:
    Adult:
    1st- Nathan Commanda
    2nd- Paul Kelly
    3rd- Shannon Lane
    Child:
    1st- Ellie Chupp
    2nd- Owen wickham
    3rd: Brodie watson