-
LIGHT UP ORILLIA LAKE COUNTRY
Date and Time
Sunday Nov 15, 2020 Friday Dec 25, 2020
November 15- December 25
Location
Orillia and area
Description
Presented by the Orillia District Chamber of Commerce in Partnership with the Orillia Economic Recovery Task Force (ERTF), and key sponsor Hydro One.
Decorate your home or business and help LIGHT UP ORILLIA this holiday season. Orillia and area residents and businesses are encouraged to submit videos or photos of their displays and submit them to be entered in our LIGHT UP ORILLIA LAKE COUNTRY CONTEST.
A COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED. THANKS TO THE GENEROSITY OF OUR SPONSORS OVER
$10,000 WORTH OF PRIZES WERE AWARDED TO RESIDENTS AND BUSINESSES ALL AROUND ORILLIA & LAKE COUNTRY!
Here is a list of winners. If you see your name and haven't been contacted, please call our office at 705-325-4424 or email info@orillia.com to claim your prize.
GRAND PRIZE RESIDENTIAL - $1,000 prize Gord Wright
Runners Up ($500- $750): Ryan Swales, Chris Evans, Les Courts
HONOURABLE MENTION ($250): Bob Nahorney, Derick Lehmann, Sarah Fairchild, James & Tara Ewart, Angela Whitten, Tanya Robertson, Ken VanWyck, Beverly Swales
Locally Sponsored Gift Certificates:
Men In Kilts $250 Voucher- Benjamin Hillier
Bed & Breakfast Package courtesy of Best Western Mariposa and Champlain Hotel- Justin Fairgrieve, Barb Barrand
Golf Passes at Scottish Highlands Golf Course: Marsha Moland
Kahuna Gift Card $100: Bob Hopkins, Richard Munro, Brenda Galbraith, Dean Young, Stephanie Patterson, Kevin Bennett, David Horbay, Caroline Finley, Shawn Stefanyk, Kelsey Lockman
Mariposa Market $50 Gift Card: Ashley Ricard, Nancy Morrison
Trombly's Gift $50 Card : Brian Cole, Ken Smith
$50 Gas Card Sponsored by CSN Industrial Park Collision: Trevor Gill
Tobogganing Prize Pack sponsored by Big Mouth/ WOW Watersports and Tim Horton's: Christine M., Evan D., Leslie R, Aleesha B., Richard B., Kathleen G., Barb K., Brenda R. (THESE PRIZES WERE DROPPED OFF TO THE ADDRESSES PROVIDED ON THE ENTRY FORMS)
Tim Card: Eric Mallett, Lawrence McRae
WINNERS FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS CATEGORYGrand Prize: City Cutz
Runners Up:ServiceMaster of Orillia Orillia Optometry Eye Care & Gallery Ironside ''E'' Motors/Wave To The Future Quayle's Brewery Happy at Home Big Brothers Big Sisters of Orillia Simcoe Funeral Home Meineke Orillia Champlain Waterfront Hotel Men In Kilts Images
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Tell a Friend